The Spanish and English sign below was included in a tour of the La Azotea cultural center in Antigua Guatemala.
ALOE BARBADENSIS LILYACEAE
Savia
Originaria del Norte de Africa, Lslas Canarias elslas Cabo Verde.
De las hojas cortadas sale una savia usada como cicatrizante, en unguentos para quemaduras y lociones. La savia seca se llama “aloe amargo” y es un potente laxante.
Aloe
Other Name: Burn Plant
Native of North Africa, Canary and Cape Verde islands. Clear gel-like sop oozes from cut leaves, used in burn ointments, sunscreens, creams and shampoos. The dried sap is called “bitter aloe” and is a potent laxative.
